Harbour Town Lighthouse and yacht basin on Hilton Head Island, South Carolina

DSCR rental loans for Hilton Head and the Lowcountry

Hilton Head Hard Money Loans finances vacation rentals and long-term rentals on the island, in Bluffton and Beaufort, and across coastal South Carolina and Savannah. Approval rests on the rent the property earns, not on your tax returns. We also fund ground-up construction and fix and flips.

The Lowcountry division of Optimus Capital Corp. Business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied investment property only.

Loan terms at a glance

Rental purchaseup to 85% LTV
Rental cash-outup to 80% LTV
Ground-up constructionup to 90% of cost
Flip: purchase financedup to 90%
Flip: rehab financedup to 100%
Minimum credit score600
Loan amounts$75K to $10M+

Rental loans are approved on the property’s rent and take about 30 days to close. Construction at 90% of cost is for experienced builders. Top fix and flip leverage is for credit scores of 720 and up, and a flip loan can close in about 7 days.

Hilton Head Hard Money Loans is the Lowcountry division of Optimus Capital Corp, a nationwide hard money lender that works only with real estate investors. The local team is Andrew Shanti and Collin Cook, who bring more than 20 years of combined lending and real estate experience. We lend only on non-owner-occupied property: rentals, new builds and flips.

DSCR rental loans are our main program

A DSCR loan is long-term financing on a rental property, approved on whether the rent covers the payment. There are no tax returns and no employment check.

Buy a rental

Up to 85% loan-to-value on a purchase, with fixed terms from 5 to 30 years. Credit scores start at 600, where the limit is 70%.

Cash out or refinance

Up to 80% loan-to-value on a cash-out refinance of a rental you already own. Prepayment choices are 3-year, 5-year or none.

Vacation rentals

Villas, condos and condotels rented by the week qualify on short-term income: 12 months of rental history, or AirDNA projections counted at about 70 to 80%.

DSCR = monthly rent ÷ monthly payment. The payment counts principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. We prefer 1.0 or higher, and a strong borrower can qualify below 1.0 with less leverage.

Everything we finance

Every loan is a business-purpose loan secured by investment real estate. Terms run from 6 months to 30 years.

ProgramUse it forTop leverageApproved on
DSCR rental loansPurchase or refinance of vacation rentals and long-term rentals85% loan-to-value to buy, 80% on a cash-out refinanceWhether the rent covers the payment
Ground-up construction loansGround-up building, with the lot included90% of cost for experienced builders, up to 70 to 75% of the finished valueBudget, finished value and your building record
Fix and flip loansPurchase plus renovation of a property you intend to sell90% of the purchase price and 100% of the rehab, up to 70 to 75% of after-repair valueThe deal: price, rehab budget and resale value
Mid-rehab loansCompleting a renovation that has run short of fundsThe current as-is value plus the cost to finishAs-is value and remaining scope
Portfolio loansA group of rentals under one note and one payment80% to buy or refinance, 75% on a cash-outRent across the whole group
Commercial loansMultifamily, hospitality, office, industrial and retailPriced per dealThe property and its income
Actual leverage depends on credit, track record, property type and location. Loans start at $75,000.

From first call to closing

  1. Tell us about the dealAddress, price, the rent it earns or the renovation budget, and whether you plan to hold or sell. A call or the short form is enough.
  2. See your termsWe run the numbers and tell you the leverage and pricing available. As a rule there is nothing to pay upfront.
  3. Appraisal and reviewThe appraisal is ordered and you pay the appraiser directly. Investors with 5 or more flips in the past 2 years can skip the inspection and appraisal.
  4. Close with a South Carolina attorneyRental loans take about 30 days, appraisal included. Fix and flip loans average up to 21 days and can close in about 7 days once title and insurance are ready.

What clients say

They are extremely knowledgeable and quick to get results. We have had nothing but great experiences with Andrew Shanti and his whole team. They take amazing care of their clients for a great transaction experience!

William Ibrahim, investor

Already have two more renovation loan files with them, and will continue to use them as my go to for future projects. […] Thanks again Collin and the Hilton Head Hard Money Team!

Chad Simmons, agent and investor

Property and borrowers we work with

Lowcountry investment property

  • Vacation rentals on Airbnb and VRBO
  • Long-term rentals
  • Villas and condos, including non-warrantable condos
  • Condotels
  • New homes built to sell or to hold
  • Houses to renovate and resell

Commercial property

  • Multifamily
  • Hospitality
  • Professional office
  • Industrial
  • Retail shopping centers

Who can borrow

  • New investors and seasoned ones
  • Credit scores of 600 and above
  • Foreign nationals
  • Investors with any number of existing loans

We do not finance a home you will live in. For a primary residence, talk to a conventional mortgage broker.

Lending across the Lowcountry and South Carolina

Our home market is Hilton Head Island, Bluffton and Beaufort. We also lend throughout South Carolina and across the river in Savannah.

Questions investors ask us

Who is the best lender for an investment property on Hilton Head?

It depends on the deal. A rental calls for a DSCR lender that counts short-term rental income, and a flip or new build calls for a hard money lender that funds the work. We do both, and we lend only on non-owner-occupied property. How to choose a lender.

Can I finance a Hilton Head villa I plan to rent on VRBO?

Yes. We finance villas and condos as short-term rentals and qualify them on projected short-term income instead of long-term rent. The unit has to be a permitted short-term rental.

Do you check my income?

No. A rental loan is approved on the rent the property earns, and a flip or construction loan on the deal. There is no employment or debt-to-income review.

What credit score do you need?

Programs begin at a 600 score. A rental purchase at 600 is limited to 70% loan-to-value, and stronger credit qualifies for up to 85%.

How fast can a loan close?

Rental loans take about 30 days, appraisal included. Fix and flip loans average up to 21 days and can close in about 7 days when title and insurance are ready.

Got a property in mind? Run it by us.

Send the address, the price and what you plan to do with it. We will reply with the leverage and pricing that fit your deal.