Home / Investment property loans

Investment property loans on Hilton Head Island

Financing for non-owner-occupied real estate: vacation rentals, long-term rentals, new builds and flips. Investment property is the only kind of lending we do.

Non-owner-occupied loan terms

Rental purchaseup to 85% LTV
Rental cash-outup to 80% LTV
Ground-up constructionup to 90% of cost
Fix and flip90% purchase, 100% rehab
Credit scores from600
Loan amounts$75K to $10M+

Top leverage depends on credit, track record and property type. We do not finance a home you will live in.

What a non-owner-occupied loan is

A non-owner-occupied property is one the borrower does not live in: a villa rented by the week, a house leased by the year, a home bought to renovate and sell, or a lot where a house will be built. Lenders treat these as business-purpose loans, and the rules differ from the mortgage on a primary residence.

Hilton Head Hard Money Loans lends only on non-owner-occupied property. We are the Lowcountry division of Optimus Capital Corp, a nationwide lender that works only with real estate investors, and the local team is Andrew Shanti and Collin Cook, with more than 20 years of combined lending and real estate experience.

How to choose a lender for a Hilton Head investment property

The right lender depends on what you plan to do with the property. Three kinds of lender finance investment real estate, and each one approves the loan on something different.

Lender typeApproves the loan onFits best
Bank or conventional mortgageYour tax returns, employment and debt-to-income ratioBorrowers with strong documented income and only a few financed properties
DSCR lenderWhether the rent covers the paymentVacation and long-term rentals, self-employed investors, LLC borrowers and investors with many loans
Hard money or bridge lenderThe deal: price, budget and finished valueFlips, ground-up construction and purchases that have to close quickly
We offer the second and third kinds. For a home you will live in, a conventional mortgage broker is the right place to go.

Questions to ask before you pick a lender

Island property has features that some lenders will not touch. These questions sort out quickly who can close your deal.

  • Do you count short-term rental income? We underwrite vacation rentals on 12 months of rental history or on AirDNA projections, not on long-term market rent.
  • Do you finance villas, non-warrantable condos and condotels? We finance all three, usually at slightly lower leverage than a standard rental.
  • Will you check my personal income? We do not. There are no tax returns and no employment or debt-to-income review.
  • Can I close in an LLC? Yes. We lend to LLCs, and to foreign nationals on rental loans.
  • Is there a limit on how many properties you will finance for me? No. We finance as many as your deals support.
  • How do flood and wind insurance affect the loan? Both premiums count in the monthly payment used for the DSCR, so get quotes before you make an offer.
  • How fast can you close? Rental loans take about 30 days, appraisal included. Fix and flip loans average up to 21 days and can close in about 7 days when title and insurance are ready.
  • What is the prepayment penalty? None on fix and flip loans. Rental loans come with a 3-year or 5-year penalty, or none at a higher rate.

What we finance on the island

For the local market, permit rules and neighborhoods investors ask about, see hard money loans in Hilton Head Island.

Investment property loans: common questions

Who is the best lender for an investment property on Hilton Head?

It depends on the deal. For a rental you will hold, look for a DSCR lender that counts short-term rental income and finances villas and condotels. For a flip or a new build, look for a hard money lender that funds the renovation or construction and can close quickly. Hilton Head Hard Money Loans does both, lends only on non-owner-occupied property, and is run by a local team with more than 20 years of combined experience.

What is a non-owner-occupied loan?

It is a loan on a property the borrower will not live in, such as a rental, a flip or a new build for sale. It is a business-purpose loan, approved on the property and the deal, and it is not reported on personal credit like a conventional mortgage.

Can I get an investment property loan without tax returns?

Yes. A DSCR rental loan is approved on whether the rent covers the payment, and a fix and flip or construction loan on the deal. We do not verify income or employment.

How much do I need to put down on a Hilton Head investment property?

On a rental purchase, as little as 15% with strong credit, since we lend up to 85% loan-to-value. At a 600 credit score the limit is 70%, so plan on 30%. On a fix and flip at a 720+ score, we finance up to 90% of the price and all of the rehab.

Do you lend on second homes or primary residences?

No. We lend on investment property only, and the property cannot be a home you will live in. For a primary residence, talk to a conventional mortgage broker.

Can I use Airbnb or VRBO income to qualify?

Yes, on a permitted short-term rental. We use 12 months of rental history, or AirDNA projections counted at about 70 to 80%.

Loan programs at a glance

ProgramUse it forTop leverage
DSCR rental loansPurchase or refinance of vacation rentals and long-term rentals85% loan-to-value to buy, 80% on a cash-out refinance
Ground-up construction loansGround-up building, with the lot included90% of cost for experienced builders, up to 70 to 75% of the finished value
Fix and flip loansPurchase plus renovation of a property you intend to sell90% of the purchase price and 100% of the rehab, up to 70 to 75% of after-repair value
Portfolio and commercial loansA group of rentals under one note, or multifamily and commercial property80% on a portfolio purchase; commercial priced per deal
Actual leverage depends on credit, track record, property type and location. Loans start at $75,000.

Buying an investment property on Hilton Head?

Send the address, the price and what you plan to do with it. We will reply with the leverage and pricing that fit your deal.